To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
X

Didcot Railway Centre

Official Ambassador

  • Other AwardsAmbassador Ambassador 2019
Great Western Society, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01235 817200

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About

The Great Western Railway was incorporated in 1835 to build the railway from Bristol to London, designed and engineered by Isambard Kingdom Brunel. Members of the Great Western Society have created a living museum at Didcot, based around the original engine shed and depot to which has been added a typical branchline and country station, signalling demonstrations and a recreation of Brunel's original broad gauge trackwork, complete with a replica of the Fire Fly locomotive built in 1840. There is a large collection of GWR steam locomotives, carriages and wagons. Steam days and special events throughout the year when you can ride in the 1930's trains. New for younger visitors - the Science, Learning and Railways exhibition.

Share this with friends

Map & Directions

Road Directions

On A4130 signed from A34 and M4 jct 13.

Public Transport Directions

From Didcot Parkway station it is 2 minutes' walk to Didcot Railway Centre.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - There is an unavoidable flight of 18 steps to the entrance and once inside most areas are accessible to visitors with disabilities.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant/catering - Cafeteria serving lunches and hot and cold snacks
  • Picnic area

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Languages spoken

  • Welsh spoken

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (charge)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 2 hours to all day
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 9999
  • Min group size - 15
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted
  • Visa Debit accepted

Target Markets

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Opening Times

2019 (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. River Thames

    The River Thames is the longest and most well-known river in England. It is navigable for…

    7.12 miles away
  2. Basildon Park

    Classical 18thC house by John Carr of York, with an unusual Octagon Room, fine…

    9.32 miles away
  3. Salters Steamers Ltd Boat Sales

    Salter's Steamers are a family firm that has provided first-class hospitality on the…

    9.34 miles away
  1. Nuffield Place

    Closed for 2009.

    Home and gardens of Lord Nuffield founder of Morris Motors and…

    9.65 miles away
  2. West Berkshire Brewery

    West Berkshire Brewery is an independent brewery nestled in the heart of Berkshire with…

    10.45 miles away
  3. Bozedown Alpacas

    10.83 miles away
  4. Grey's Court Garden

    A picturesque house with tranquil walled gardens.

    13.11 miles away
  5. Stonor Park

    Home to the Stonor family for over 850 years, Stonor Park dominates a magnificent view of…

    13.33 miles away
  6. The Watermill Theatre

    The Watermill Theatre

    Internationally recognised theatre set in Bagnor, Newbury which hosts up to 220 people. 

    13.9 miles away
  7. Kennet Horse Boat Company Ltd

    Traditional horse-drawn and motorised canal boats. Kennet and Avon Canal. Refreshments,…

    14.21 miles away
  8. Shaw House

    Shaw House is one of the best preserved Elizabethan mansions in England. Over the…

    14.21 miles away
  9. Jubilee Boat Trips

    Jubilee is a traditional narrowboat purpose built for carrying passengers. It has seating…

    14.82 miles away
  10. West Berkshire Museum

    West Berkshire Museum is housed in two of Newbury’s best loved historic buildings - the…

    14.93 miles away
  11. Newbury Racecourse

    Newbury Racecourse is one of the most famous and prestigious horseracing venues in the…

    15.11 miles away
  12. Thames Rivercruise Ltd.

    The perfect venue on the Upper Thames.

    15.18 miles away
  13. Boatique

    Boatique is a charming independent shop with the emphasis on nautical clothing, gifts and…

    15.48 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss